Staff

St Albans School is governed by the community elected Board of Trustees. The management of St Albans School is carried out by the Principal in conjunction with the staff.

2021 Staff

Leadership Team
Principal : Ginnie Warren (on leave in 2021)
First Deputy Principal : Glen McKenzie (Acting Co-Principal 2021)
Second Deputy Principal : Jo Lidstone (Acting Co-Principal 2021)
SENCO : Loriann Wakefield
Pīwakawaka : June Thompson
Pūkeko : Marisa Spear
Kererū North : Nicky Simmons
Kererū South : Jane Allen
Kāhu : Glen McKenzie
Te Tikanga Rua Reo : Carmen Aldridge

Directors of Learning
Digital Technology : Sam Pelham
ESOL Co-ordinators : June Thompson and Julie Baker
Literacy Leaders : Nicky Simmons and Fiona Campbell
Numeracy: Louise Schollum

Learning Hubs
Pīwakawaka – Junior School – Year 1
Pīwakawaka 22 : Julie Baker
Pīwakawaka 23 : Krysta Taylor
Pīwakawaka 24 : Angela Johns
Pīwakawaka 26:  Cara Wallace

Pīwakawaka 27 : June Thompson

Pūkeko – Junior School – Year 2
Pūkeko 1 : Tina Norton and Kirsty Ford
Pūkeko 2 : Lucy Whyte
Pūkeko 5 : Marisa Spear

Pūkeko 6 : Paul Page and Olivia Hanson

Kererū South – Middle School – Year 3 and Year 4
Kererū 7 : Jane Allen
Kererū 8 : Sam Hill

Kererū 10 : Fiona Campbell

Kererū North – Middle School – Year 3 and Year 4
Kererū 11 : Nicky Simmons
Kererū 12 : Louise Schollum
Kererū 13 : Kim Scadden

Kererū 14 : Nikki de Vries

Kāhu – Senior School – Year 5 and Year 6
Kāhu 15 : Julie Worthington and Adela Brown
Kāhu 16 : Wayne Matthews and Adela Brown
Kāhu 17 : Niamh O’Connor
Kāhu 20 : Jodi Archbold and Sam Pelham

Kāhu 21 : Tammy Dickson

Te Tikanga Rua Reo
Kaiako: Carmen Aldridge, Hannah Lineham, Nikkita Koia and Surin McGrory
Resource Teacher of Māori : Stephanie Richardson

Kaiako i te reo : Mike Davey

Korowai Manaaki
Korowai is used to wrap around to keep us warm, to protect or adorn.
Manaaki – caring for others.
This team of teaching assistants and our SENCO provide important support and guidance for our young learners.


Release Teachers
Josie Simpson
Suzie Pomeroy

Additional Programmes
Gifted & Talented Programmes : Jo Lidstone
Reading Recovery : Geri Gardiner
Orchestra/Choir : Ros Emeleus
Sport and PE : Suzie Pomeroy


Administration Team

Executive Officer : Diane Mawhinney
Secretary : Suzanne Ross
Resource Management : Lorraine Whitteker
Admin Support : Lauren Bartram
Library and Resource Management : Rachel Smith

Grounds Staff
Caretaker : Heather Fogden
Caretaker Support : Steve Leggett

Traffic Wardens
Lee Jewel
Tracey Hayes

Translate »