Staff

St Albans School is governed by the community elected Board of Trustees. The management of St Albans School is carried out by the Principal in conjunction with the staff.

2019 Staff

Leadership Team

Principal : Ginnie Warren
First Deputy Principal – Leader Kāhu (11-13) : Glen McKenzie
Second Deputy Principal – Leader Parerā : Jo Lidstone
SENCO : Loriann Wakefield
Pīwakawaka : June Thompson
Pūkeko : Marisa Spear
Kererū (24-27) : Nicky Simmons
Kererū (19-21) : Jane Allen
Kāhu (8-10) : Renee Kake
Te Tikanga Rua Reo : Carmen Aldridge

 

Directors of Learning
Digital Technology : Sam Pelham
ESOL Co-ordinators : June Thompson and Trish Bunting
Literacy Leaders : Nikki de Vries and Fiona Campbell

 

Learning Hubs
Pīwakawaka – Junior School – Year 1
Pīwakawaka 1 : Lucy Whyte
Pīwakawaka 2 : Julie Baker
Pīwakawaka 22 : Sarah Hendrikx
Pīwakawaka 23 :  June Thompson

 

Parerā – Junior School – Year 0 and Year 1
Parerā 5 : Cara Wallace
Parerā 6 : Hannah Tasker
Parerā 7 : December McVicar

 

Pūkeko – Junior School – Year 2 and Year 1/2
Pūkeko 15 : Paul Page
Pūkeko 16 : Tina Norton and Kirsty Ford
Pūkeko 17 : Vicky Atkinson
Pūkeko 18 : Marisa Spear

 

Kererū – Middle School – Year 3 and Year 4
Kererū 19 : Josie Simpson
Kererū 20 : Jane Allen
Kererū 21 : Fiona Campbell

 

Kererū 24 : Kim Scadden
Kererū 25 : Nikki de Vries
Kererū 26 : Nicky Simmons
Kererū 27 : Louise Schollum

 

Kāhu – Senior School – Year 5 and Year 6
Kāhu 8 : Renee Kake
Kāhu 9 : Trish Bunting
Kāhu 10 : Niamh O’Connor

 

Kāhu 11 : Sam Pelham
Kāhu 12 : Hollie Scadden (T1/2) and Tammy Dickson (T3/4)

 

Te Tikanga Rua Reo
Riroriro : Becky Wilson
Kōtuku : Hannah Lineham
Pouākai : Carmen Aldridge
Kaiako i te reo : Maria Hema
Resource Teacher of Māori : Stephanie Richardson
Kaiako i te reo : Mike Davey

 

Targeted Learning Team

 

Additional Programmes
Gifted & Talented Programmes : Jo Lidstone
Reading Recovery : Geri Gardiner
Orchestra/Choir : Ros Emeleus
Sport and PE : Shaye Textor

 

Administration Team
Secretary : Suzanne Ross
Executive Officer : Diane Mawhinney
Resource Management : Lorraine Whitteker
Admin Support : Lauren Bartram
Resource Support : Jenny Jamieson

 

Grounds Staff
Caretaker : Heather Fogden
Caretaker Support : Steve Leggett

 

Traffic Wardens
Lee Jewel